Twenty-two British photographers have been shortlisted at the 2016 Sony World Photography Awards – a contest that pulled in a record 230,103 entries.

© Tino Solomon

Seven of the shortlisted UK photographers entered the Open category, which is open to non-professionals. They are today named as: Alex Ingle, Lewis Outing, Philip Joyce, Grant Ritchie, Lesley Hall, Jack Lawson and Tino Solomon.

‘There is a huge range of techniques and styles from the British photographers on the shortlist, but all are characterised by their originality and fresh approach to their chosen category,’ organisers said in a statement.

The competition has attracted more than one million submissions since its launch in 2007 and this year saw a 135% increase in UK entries over 2015.

World Photography Organisation CEO Scott Gray said: ‘Despite the increase in the number of photographers, and the amount of imagery that required judging, this year above all others we have witnessed a wealth of powerful imagery in the traditionally strong social documentary categories as well as the art and conceptual work.’

Gray added: ‘It is wonderful for the medium that it can offer such rich diversity.’

The shortlisted photographers will go forward to compete for a share of the $30,000 grand prize at the 2016 Sony World Photography Awards ceremony, to be held in London on 21 April.

 

Belhaven Bridge, near Dunbar, Scotland. At high tide this bridge gets cut off, at low tide it crosses a quicksand river bed.

© Grant Ritchie

Comic Relief Ghana trip

© Jack Lawson

154976-1227073

© Lesley Hall

Rugby

© Lewis Outing

SHORTLISTED PHOTOGRAPHERS
PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

Architecture
•    Petr Antonov, Russia
•    Jonathan Carvajal, Colombia
•    Werner Elmer, Austria
•    Amélie Labourdette, France
•    Paul Störm, Australia
•    Jonathan Tan, Singapore
•    Hui Zhang, China
•    Stephan Zirwes, Germany

Candid
•    Valerio Bispuri, Italy
•    Yvonne Brandwijk, Netherlands
•    Giancarlo Ceraudo, Italy
•    Liu Chengliang, China
•    Fan Li, China
•    Nick Ng, Malaysia
•    Alexandre Pruvost, France
•    Andrea Rossato, Italy
•    Kirstin Schmitt, Germany
•    Constantinos Xenoulis, Greece

Conceptual
•    Alejandro Beltran, Venezuela
•    Simon Brann Thorpe, United Kingdom
•    Kate Davis, United Kingdom
•    Vladimir Frumin, United States
•    Barbaros Kayan, Turkey
•    Julien Mauve, France
•    Poya Raissi, Iran
•    Lawrence Sumulong, Philippines
•    Manuel Velasquez Tobar, Honduras

Landscape
•    Maoyuan Cui, China
•    Peter Franck, Germany
•    Max Knight, United Kingdom
•    Maroesjka Lavigne, Belgium
•    Aurélien Maréchal, France
•    Florian Mueller, Germany
•    James Reeve, United Kingdom
•    Stefan Schlumpf, Switzerland
•    Prakash Singh, India

Portraiture
•    Dmitri Beliakov, Russia
•    Marcello Bonfanti, Italy
•    Ruben Salgado Escudero, Spain
•    Fauzan Ijazah, Indonesia
•    Corinna Kern, Germany
•    Armand Tamboly, Egypt
•    Patrick Willocq, France

Staged
•    Pierre Adenis, France
•    Alberto Alicata, Italy
•    Juliette Blanchard, France
•    Kristoffer Eliassen, Norway
•    Julia Fullerton-Batten, United Kingdom
•    Dina Goldstein, Canada
•    Photographer Hal, Japan
•    Kumi Oguro, Japan
•    Oana Stoian, Romania
•    Cristina Vatielli, Italy

Still Life
•    Francesco Amorosino, Italy
•    Ilva Beretta, Sweden
•    Kiliii Fish, United States
•    Simone da Lima, Netherlands
•    Daniele Robotti, Italy
•    Julien Roubinet, France
•    Oliver Schwarzwald, Germany
•    Hiroshi Watanabe, Japan
•    Bibiana Omar Zajtai, Spain

Campaign
•    Antoine Repessé, France
•    Christian Aslund, Sweden
•    David Chancellor, United Kingdom
•    Hernan Churba, Argentina
•    Giles Clarke, United Kingdom
•    Rob Gregory, United States
•    Jetmir Idrizi, Kosovo
•    Ed Kashi, United States

Contemporary Issues
•    Laura Aggio Caldon, Italy
•    Yong An He, China
•    Kevin Frayer, Canada
•    Simona Ghizzoni, Italy
•    Asghar Khamseh, Iran
•    Fan Li, China
•    Kiki Streitberger, Germany
•    Marielle Van Uitert, Netherlands

Current Affairs
•    Andrew Burton, United States
•    Gabriele Micalizzi, Italy
•    Amnon Gutman, Romania
•    Brendan Hoffman, United States
•    Jason Koxvold, United Kingdom
•    Aleksandra Kulak, Russia
•    Andrea and Magda Micelli, Italy
•    Alessandro Penso, Italy
•    Angelos Tzortzinis, Greece

Daily Life
•    Jean-Marc Caimi, Italy
•    Peter Dench, United Kingdom
•    Sandra Hoyn, Germany
•    Espen Rasmussen, Norway
•    Tiplea Remus, Romania
•    Stephanie Sinclair, United States
•    Anton Unitsyn, Russia

Environment
•    Kevin Frayer, Canada
•    Li Feng, China
•    Lucy Nicholson, United Kingdom
•    Alexander Semenov, Russia
•    Mohammed Yousef, Kuwait
•    Zhe Zhu, China

People
•    Alessandro D’Angelo, Italy
•    Daniel Berehulak, Australia
•    Denise Felkin, United Kingdom
•    Francesco Fratto, Italy
•    Kevin Frayer, Canada
•    Liz Hingley, United Kingdom
•    Jordi Pizarro, Spain
•    Filippo Venturi, Italy

Sport
•    Antoine Bruy , France
•    Annick Donkers, Belgium
•    Matthias Hangst, Germany
•    Michael Hanke, Czech Republic
•    Jens Juul, Denmark
•    Nikolai Linares Larsen, Denmark
•    Patrick Sinkel, Germany

OPEN CATEGORIES

Architecture
•    Laurian Ghinitoiu, Romania
•    Rados?aw Go?dzielewski, Poland
•    Attila Balogh, Hungary
•    Javad Rooein, Iran
•    Martin Seraphin, Germany
•    Max van Son, Netherlands
•    Nils Olof Wendel, Sweden
•    Filip Wolak, Poland
•    Zoltan Kasza, Hungary

Arts and Culture
•    Kyaw Bo Bo Han, Myanmar
•    José Alberto Sotomayor Jiménez, Peru
•    Amir Hoosein Kamali, Iran
•    Swee Choo Oh, Malaysia
•    Mohammad Ponir Hossain, Bangladesh
•    MD Tanveer Rohan, Bangladesh
•    Nader Saadallah, Egypt
•    Minh Ngo Thanh, Vietnam
•    Kamil Wojtyła Poland
•    Longxiang Xie, China

Enhanced
•    Nathalie Capitan, Switzerland
•    Seandel Edwards, Trinidad and Tobago
•    Sang Kill Kim, South Korea
•    Luca Laghetti, Italy
•    Pedro Diaz Molins, Spain
•    Aslan Nahich, Iran
•    Dan Novak, Germany
•    Christian Spreng, Switzerland
•    Mickael Szymanski, France
•    Salvo Bombara, Italy

Low Light
•    Theng Sin Chong, Malaysia
•    Yiorgos Doukanaris, Cyprus
•    Vincent Frascello, United States
•    Stefan Liebermann, Germany
•    Lijun Wang, China
•    Sai Aung Main, Myanmar
•    Egor Nikiforov, Russia
•    Kei Nomiyama, Japan
•    Sanghamitra Sarkar, India
•    Tino Solomon, United Kingdom

Nature and Wildlife
•    Valter Bernardeschi, Italy
•    Nick Kontostavlakis, Greece
•    Eric Madeja, Switzerland
•    Christian Massari, Italy
•    Andrey Narchuk, Russia
•    Imre Potyó, Hungary
•    Michaela Šmídová, Czech Republic
•    Simona Tedesco, Italy
•    Dennis Vandermeersch, Belgium
•    Steiner Wang, Taiwan

Panoramic
•    Maurizio Casula, Italy
•    Daniel Fleischhacker, Germany
•    Stefano Guerrini, Italy
•    Markus van Hauten, Germany
•    Dikky Oesin, Indonesia (shortlisted twice)
•    Christian Ringer, Germany
•    Grant Ritchie, United Kingdom
•    Claude Roy, Canada
•    Carlos F. Turienzo, Spain

People
•    Karolis Janulis, Lithuania
•    Elie Kauffmann, France
•    Michele Liberti, Italy
•    Borodkina Mariia, Russia
•    Alexandre Meneghini, Brazil
•    Daniel Arranz Molinero, Spain
•    Lewis Outing, United Kingdom
•    Nikunj Rathod, India
•    Marius Vieth, Germany

Smile
•    Gultekin Alkurt, Turkey
•    Atif Amin, Afghanistan
•    Jaydip Bhattacharya, India
•    Alex Ingle, United Kingdom
•    Jack Lawson, United Kingdom
•    Kajan Madrasmail, Singapore
•    Hendra Permana, Indonesia
•    MD Tanveer Rohan, Bangladesh
•    Julien Taub, France
•    Peter Voss, Germany

Split Second
•    Khairel Anuar Che Ani, Malaysia
•    Chaiyot Chanyam, Thailand
•    Mark Fulinara, United States
•    Dmitry Ivanov, Russia
•    Philip Joyce, United Kingdom
•    Franck Tridon, France
•    Petra Van Borm, Belgium
•    Cheung Yin Fang, Malaysia

Travel
•    Abhijit Banerjee, India
•    Tugo Cheng, Hong Kong
•    Simone Cmoon, Switzerland
•    Ralph Gräf, Germany
•    Lesley Hall, United Kingdom
•    Nick Kontostavlakis, Greece
•    Anasuya Mandal, India
•    Adriano Neves, Portugal
•    Andrej Tarfila, Slovenia
•    Tan Jia Yi, Malaysia

YOUTH COMPETITION

Culture
•    Zhu Lin Ch’ng, Malaysia
•    Sepehr Jamshidi Fard, Iran
•    Julia Golubov, Canada
•    Anna Jolly, United Kingdom
•    Jason Liu, Canada
•    Leena Meyers, Germany
•    Ramadhan Sinclair, Malaysia
•    Zohaib Tariq, Pakistan
•    Agung Krisna Wibawa, Indonesia (shortlisted twice in this category)

Environment
•    Charlie Burr, United States
•    Giorgio Granata, Italy
•    Jiaye Li, China
•    Lake Lewis, United States
•    Kumail Rizvi, Pakistan
•    Anais Stupka, Italy
•    Michael Theodric, Indonesia
•    Ekaterina Yashchenko, Russia
•    Hongbo Zhu, China

Portraits
•    Wai Lam Cheng, Hong Kong
•    Sam Delaware, United States
•    Ahmed Gaber, Egypt
•    Arno Goetz, United States
•    Thomas Hanks, United Kingdom
•    Gina Ienopoli, United States
•    Shahzad Khan, Pakistan
•    Ivana Pejak, Serbia
•    Talia Rudofsky, United Kingdom