Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one please?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Salisbury + UK
    Posts
    597

    Question Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one please?

    I am looking to upgrade my movie editing sofyware as I have recently bought a Sony HD camcorder but I don't know whether to go for Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio. I have Cyberlink PowerDirector version 8 which has been ok apart from the occasional crash etc. I also notice the pictures on the editing screen seem a bit blotchy.

    What editing programme's is better please? And has anyone had experience of these? Many thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    12,288

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    no idea which one is better but you will need a lot of ram to deal with HD movies.
    I run an ancient XP powered laptop and there's no way I'll ever be able to edit never mind watch HD as nature intended. Even my desktop running Vista but only capable of 2gb ram struggles.
    David
    -----------------------------------------------
    We are here to learn.
    Some things are relevant, some aren't...just rejoice in the fact that at least you seem to have the choice to decide which is which.

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/spinno1001 http://www.flickr.com/photos/spinno1001

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Salisbury + UK
    Posts
    597

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    Apperently I have the option to turn the HD off and film in standard, so that's what I will do I think.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    14,922

    WLMM

    I use Windows Live Movie Maker and use HD video on a Panasonic camcorder. It's FREE and has easy drop and drag stills or videos. Can even make a movie for you. Just point it to a folder with your latest pics and video in and it will sort it for you - simples!

    Clicky http://explore.live.com/windows-live-essentials-movie-maker-get-started

    If you need an XP version Clicky http://www.tucows.com/preview/753874

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Salisbury + UK
    Posts
    597

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    I think I tried windows movie makers before and it played up. But I will keep and try this version thanks very much

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    The Disenchanted Forest
    Posts
    21,616

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    I'm an Adobe Premiere Pro/After Effects/Encore user so my experience is probably not very helpful. But, on that basis, I'd recommend looking at Adobe Premiere Elements if WLMM isn't up to the mark.

    Sony also do their own software, Vegas, which I've heard users praise.

    As has been said, the various system requirements, system config, and file types can make a big difference in one usage experience of any application, total compatibility is the key for successful editing sessions I think.
    TheFatControlleR
    Resident Cynic

    'But above all, he should be taught to yield to the truth, and to lay down his arms as soon as he discovers it, whether it appears in his opponents argument, or to himself in his own thoughts.' - Michel de Montaigne (on the education of children)

    'Everybody is in favour of free speech. Hardly a day passes without its being extolled. But some people’s idea of it is that they are free to say what they like, but if anyone says anything back, that is an outrage.' - Winston Churchill


    'Live fat, die young, and leave a self-basting corpse for the burn up...' - TFC

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Salisbury + UK
    Posts
    597

    Question Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    I use Cyberlink but the pictures appear too blotchy, is there free trials of both these programmes please?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    The Disenchanted Forest
    Posts
    21,616

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    There's a 30 day trial http://www.adobe.com/products/premiereel/tryout.html of the Adobe, whole bunch of variants of Vegas, you'd have to Google and see what's what.
    TheFatControlleR
    Resident Cynic

    'But above all, he should be taught to yield to the truth, and to lay down his arms as soon as he discovers it, whether it appears in his opponents argument, or to himself in his own thoughts.' - Michel de Montaigne (on the education of children)

    'Everybody is in favour of free speech. Hardly a day passes without its being extolled. But some people’s idea of it is that they are free to say what they like, but if anyone says anything back, that is an outrage.' - Winston Churchill


    'Live fat, die young, and leave a self-basting corpse for the burn up...' - TFC

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    14,922

    WLMM settings!

    Quote Originally Posted by Louise View Post
    I think I tried windows movie makers before and it played up. But I will keep and try this version thanks very much
    Yes there was a problem. Used to crash sometimes

    Open up program. Goto PROJECT MENU and click WIDESCREEN and all should be well

    I was using Widescreen on my camcorder but had not setup WLMM to treat it as widescreen.

    I still had 4.3 set like TV.

    Note: This is Windows LIVE Movie Maker - NOT Windows Movie Maker I'm using...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Salisbury + UK
    Posts
    597

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    I am now looking at Pinnacle Studio HD Ultimate v15, Upgrade Edition*(is this the best version for standard and eventual HD?) Looking at U Tube it looke's ok. Do you know where I can find the free trial version for this please?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    12,288

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    Have you tried googling it-"Pinnacle Studio HD Ultimate v15, Upgrade Edition trial version"?
    David
    -----------------------------------------------
    We are here to learn.
    Some things are relevant, some aren't...just rejoice in the fact that at least you seem to have the choice to decide which is which.

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/spinno1001 http://www.flickr.com/photos/spinno1001

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Salisbury + UK
    Posts
    597

    Question Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    I have found one at http://apps.avid.com/Studio_trial/ but I don't know if it's the right one?


  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    12,288

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    Quote Originally Posted by Louise View Post
    I have found one at http://apps.avid.com/Studio_trial/ but I don't know if it's the right one?

    The link does say Pinnacle Studio HD and when you click on the try button it states version 15...so it appears to be just what you want
    David
    -----------------------------------------------
    We are here to learn.
    Some things are relevant, some aren't...just rejoice in the fact that at least you seem to have the choice to decide which is which.

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/spinno1001 http://www.flickr.com/photos/spinno1001

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Salisbury + UK
    Posts
    597

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    Quote Originally Posted by spinno View Post
    The link does say Pinnacle Studio HD and when you click on the try button it states version 15...so it appears to be just what you want
    Would you say Pinnacle Studio HD Ultimate v15, Upgrade Edition*is very good?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    12,288

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    Quote Originally Posted by Louise View Post
    Would you say Pinnacle Studio HD Ultimate v15, Upgrade Edition*is very good?
    To be honest I don't really know. I've never done a lot of video editing. Best thing to do is try it out, bearing in mind any limitations your computer may have with regard to operating system and RAM etc.
    Actually I did have a Pinnacle movie editor some years ago on an old Windows 98 machine that worked quite well but it was some time ago...
    David
    -----------------------------------------------
    We are here to learn.
    Some things are relevant, some aren't...just rejoice in the fact that at least you seem to have the choice to decide which is which.

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/spinno1001 http://www.flickr.com/photos/spinno1001

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Salisbury + UK
    Posts
    597

    Re: Cyberlink PowerDirector or Pinnacle Studio HD. which one ple

    Think I will try the trial

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •